Share

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) released data for global air freight markets in July 2016 showing robust growth in demand. Measured in freight tonne kilometers (FTKs), demand increased 5.0% in July 2016, compared to July 2015. This was the fastest pace in almost 18 months. Freight capacity measured in available freight tonne kilometers (AFTKs) increased by 5.2% year-on-year, outstripping demand and keeping yields under pressure.

Despite the subdued global trade backdrop, carriers in the world’s four biggest air cargo markets – Asia-Pacific, Europe, North America and the Middle East – reported an increase in freight demand. The strongest growth occurred in Europe and the Middle East, with July demand up by 7.2% and 6.7% respectively, compared to the same period last year.

“July was a positive month for air freight—which is an all too rare occurrence. Despite that, we must recognize that we face some strong headwinds on fundamental aspects of the business. Global trade growth is sluggish and business confidence is weak. And the political rhetoric on both sides of the Atlantic is not encouraging for further trade liberalization,” said Alexandre de Juniac, IATA’s Director General and CEO.

JULY 2016 (% YEAR-ON-YEAR)WORLD SHARE (1)FTKAFTKFLF (%-PT) (2)FLF (LEVEL) (3)
Total Market100.0%5.0%5.2%-0.1%41.3%
Africa1.5%-6.8%31.3%-7.9%19.4%
Asia Pacific38.9%4.9%2.7%1.1%53.1%
Europe22.3%7.2%3.8%1.4%43.2%
Latin America2.8%-5.6%10.1%-5.0%30.0%
Middle East14.0%6.7%11.0%-1.6%39.2%
North America20.5%4.1%3.4%0.2%31.7%

Regional Performance

Asia-Pacific airlines reported a 4.9% increase in demand for air cargo in July compared to last year. In particular, growth has been driven by strong increases in the large ‘within Asia’ market in recent months, but the latest business surveys from the region paint a mixed picture. Capacity in the region expanded 2.7%.
North American carriers saw freight volumes expand 4.1% in July 2016 compared to the same period last year, and capacity increase by 3.4%. International freight volumes (which grew 1.3% in July) continue to suffer from the strength of the US dollar which has kept the US export market under pressure.

European airlines posted the largest increase in freight demand of all regions in July, 7.2% year-on-year. Capacity increased 3.8%. The positive European performance corresponds with an increase in export orders in Germany over the last few months. Europe’s freight volumes have now surpassed the level reached during the air freight rebound following the Global Financial Crisis. The only other region to achieve this is the Middle East.

Middle Eastern carriers saw air freight demand increase by 6.7% in July 2016 year-on-year. Capacity increased by 11%. The region’s growth rate, while still strong, has eased to half the 14% recorded annually between 2012 and 2015. This is mainly attributable to slower freight growth between the Middle East and Asia.

Latin American airlines saw demand contract by 5.6% in July 2016 compared to the same period last year and capacity increase by 10.1%. The region continues to be blighted by weak economic and political conditions, particularly in the region’s largest economy, Brazil.

African carriers recorded a 6.8% decrease in year-on-year freight demand in July 2016 – the largest decline in seven years. African airlines’ capacity surged by 31.3% on the back of long-haul expansion (from a small base).

View full air freight July analysis (pdf)

Press Release No. 43, Geneva – 6 September 2016

This post was published on 6 September 2016 16:22

André Orban

M. Sc. Engineering

Published by
André Orban

Recent Posts

Air Canada and United add six Canada–US routes for summer 2027

Air Canada and United Airlines have announced six new routes between Canada and the United…

18 October 2026

Ibiza Airport storm causes five cancellations and 16 diversions

Heavy rain forced Ibiza Airport to suspend operations twice on Sunday, causing five flight cancellations…

18 October 2026

Long queues at Amsterdam Schiphol after passport control system failure

Passengers faced long queues at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport on Sunday, October 18, after a technical…

18 October 2026

Architect convicted after drunken assault on Virgin Atlantic cabin crew

British architect Simone de Gale, 44, has been convicted of four offences following an incident…

18 October 2026

Police investigate security breach at Leipzig/Halle Airport after fence damaged

German police are investigating a security incident at Leipzig/Halle Airport after a section of the…

18 October 2026

Why Belgium’s government jets leave so little room for failure

When a government aircraft becomes unavailable before an important diplomatic visit, the timing inevitably attracts…

18 October 2026