© Copyright 2001-2019 - Aviation24.be - FKA Luchtzak.beView Non-AMP Version
  • Homepage
  • Organisations
  • IATA - International Air Transport Association
IATA - International Air Transport Association

Headwinds continue to affect air cargo demand in October, according to IATA

Share
Tweet Share G+ Share Pin It

The International Air Transport Association (IATA) released data for October 2022 global air cargo markets showing that headwinds continue to affect air cargo demand.

Global demand, measured in cargo tonne-kilometres (CTKs*), fell 13.6% compared to October 2021 (-13.5% for international operations).

Capacity was 0.6% below October 2021. This was the first year-on-year contraction since April 2022, however, month-on-month capacity increased by 2.4% in preparation for the year-end peak season. International cargo capacity grew 2.4% compared to October 2021.

Several factors in the operating environment should be noted:

  • New export orders, a leading indicator of cargo demand, are shrinking in all markets except China and South Korea, which registered slightly higher new export orders in October.
  • The latest global goods trade figures showed a 5.6% expansion in September, a positive sign for the global economy. This is expected to primarily benefit maritime cargo, with a slight boost to air cargo as well.
  • The US dollar has seen a sharp appreciation, with the broad real effective exchange rate in September 2022 reaching the highest level since 1986. A strong dollar affects air cargo. As many costs are denominated in dollars, the currency’s appreciation adds another layer of cost on top of high inflation and high jet fuel prices.
  • The Consumer Price Index increased slightly in G7 countries in October and remains at a decades-high level of 7.8%. Inflation in producer (input) prices reduced by 0.5 percentage points to 13.3% in September.

“Air cargo continues to demonstrate resilience as headwinds persist. Cargo demand in October — while tracking below the exceptional performance of October 2021– saw a 3.5% increase in demand compared to September. This indicates that the year-end will still bring a traditional peak-season boost despite economic uncertainties. But as 2022 closes out it appears that the current economic uncertainties will follow into the New Year and need continued close monitoring,” said Willie Walsh, IATA’s Director General.

Air cargo market in detail – October 2022WORLD SHARE?1CTKACTKCLF(%-PT)?2CLF(LEVEL)?3
TOTAL MARKET100.0%-13.6%-0.6%-7.4%48.7%
Africa1.9%-8.3%-7.4%-0.4%43.7%
Asia Pacific32.6%-14.7%-2.8%-7.8%56.1%
Europe22.8%-18.8%-5.2%-9.3%55.8%
Latin America2.2%-1.4%19.2%-8.1%38.4%
Middle East13.4%-15.0%1.0%-9.0%48.0%
North America27.2%-8.6%2.4%-4.8%40.1%

1) % of industry RPKs in 2021    2) Year-on-year change in load factor    3) Load Factor Level

October Regional Performance

Asia-Pacific airlines saw their air cargo volumes decrease by 14.7% in October 2022 compared to the same month in 2021. This was a decline in performance compared to September (-10.7%). Airlines in the region continue to be impacted by the war in Ukraine, and lower levels of trade and manufacturing activity due to Omicron-related restrictions in China. Available capacity in the region decreased by 2.8% compared to 2021.

North American carriers posted an 8.6% decrease in cargo volumes in October 2022 compared to the same month in 2021. This was a decline in performance compared to September (-6.0%).  Capacity increased 2.4% compared to October 2021.

European carriers saw an 18.8% decrease in cargo volumes in October 2022 compared to the same month in 2021. This was the worst performance of all regions and a decline in performance compared to September (-15.6%). This is attributable to the war in Ukraine. High inflation levels, most notably in Türkiye, also affected volumes. Capacity decreased by 5.2% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Middle Eastern carriers experienced a 15.0% year-on-year decrease in cargo volumes in October 2022. This was a marginal improvement to the previous month (-15.8%). Stagnant cargo volumes to/from Europe impacted the region’s performance. Capacity increased by 1.0% compared to October 2021.

Latin American carriers reported a decrease in demand of 1.4% in cargo volumes in October 2022 compared to October 2021. This was the strongest performance of all regions, however, it still was a significant decline in performance compared to September (10.8%). This was the first decline in volumes since March 2021. Capacity in October was up 19.2% compared to the same month in 2021.

African airlines saw cargo volumes decrease by 8.3% in October 2022 compared to October 2021. This was a significant decrease in the growth recorded the previous month (0.1%). Capacity was 7.4% below October 2021 levels.

View October Air Cargo Market Analysis (pdf)

Press Release No 54, Geneva – 30 November 2022

Related

IATA: Air cargo demand softens in November 2022

Air cargo demand softens in September, says IATA

Air cargo demand up 3.8% in October according to IATA

This post was published on 2 December 2022 21:58

André Orban

M. Sc. Engineering

Next IATA: October passenger demand & forward bookings signal continuing recovery »
Previous « Lufthansa's Airbus A380s slowly returning to service to cover for busy Summer 2023 peak
Published by
André Orban
2 December 2022 21:58

    Related Post

  • Travel industry coalition urges EU to safeguard voluntary biometric journeys

    ACI EUROPE, Amadeus, IATA, IDEMIA Public Security and SITA have formed the Responsible Biometrics Travel…

  • Global air passenger demand falls 0.8% in August

    Global air passenger demand fell by 0.8% year-on-year in August 2026, as a sharp contraction…

  • Global air cargo demand rises 4.4% in August

    Global air cargo demand increased by 4.4% year on year in August 2026, according to…

Recent Posts

  • American Airlines

American Airlines 787 suffers tyre failure after landing at Chicago O’Hare

An American Airlines Boeing 787-8 registered N806AA arriving from Barcelona suffered a tyre failure after…

21 October 2026
  • Norwegian

Norwegian adds four routes from Oslo, Copenhagen and Billund for 2027

Norwegian will launch four European routes in 2027, connecting Oslo and Copenhagen with Seville, Copenhagen…

21 October 2026
  • Qatar Airways

Qatar Airways to launch Western Sydney flights in December 2027

Qatar Airways plans to launch three weekly flights between Doha and Western Sydney International Airport…

21 October 2026
  • Norwegian

Norwegian adds new routes to Seville, Santiago de Compostela and Manchester

Norwegian will launch several new European routes for summer 2027, including direct flights from Oslo…

21 October 2026
  • Airlines

Leipzig airport plot raises wider concerns over security of European aviation

The failed drone attack targeting a Ukrainian Antonov cargo aircraft at Leipzig/Halle Airport has taken…

21 October 2026
  • Lufthansa Group

Lufthansa Group launches first consumer campaign for umbrella brand

Lufthansa Group launched its first group-level consumer advertising campaign on 21 October, seeking to raise…

21 October 2026

Calendar

October 2026
MTWTFSS
1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031
« Sep

Daily newsletter

Meta

  • Log in
  • Entries feed
  • Comments feed
  • WordPress.org
© Copyright 2001-2019 - Aviation24.be - FKA Luchtzak.beView Non-AMP Version
X

Cookie consent

Aviation24.be uses cookies.

Click Here
Privacy Settings