Boeing

Boeing forecasts demand for 2.3 million new commercial pilots, technicians and cabin crew in next 20 years

Share

The 2023 Pilot and Technician Outlook forecasts China, Eurasia and North America representing more than half of demand for aviation staffing through 2042

With the global commercial airplane fleet expected to double by 2042, Boeing forecasts industry-wide demand for 2.3 million new aviation personnel over the next 20 years to support the commercial fleet and meet long-term growth in air travel.

The company’s 2023 Pilot and Technician Outlook (PTO) projects that commercial carriers will need significant personnel through 2042 to support the global commercial fleet:

  • 649,000 pilots
  • 690,000 maintenance technicians
  • 938,000 cabin crew members.

“With domestic air travel fully recovered and international traffic near pre-pandemic levels, demand for aviation personnel continues to increase,” said Chris Broom, vice president, Commercial Training Solutions, Boeing Global Services. “Our competency-based training and assessment offerings will help ensure high quality training for future and current aviation professionals and continue enhancing aviation safety through immersive and virtual training solutions.”

Through 2042, the PTO projects:

  • China, Eurasia and North America drive demand for more than half of new industry personnel, with requirements in China surpassing North America.
  • The fastest-growing regions for personnel are Africa, Southeast Asia and South Asia, with their regional demand expected to nearly double.
  • After omitting demand for Russia in last year’s PTO due to uncertainty in the region, this year’s forecast includes Russia in the Eurasia region, and it comprises 3% of global demand for personnel.

The PTO forecast includes:

RegionNew PilotsNew TechniciansNew Cabin Crew
Global649,000690,000938,000
Africa21,00022,00026,000
China134,000138,000161,000
Eurasia143,000156,000235,000
Latin America38,00041,00049,000
Middle East58,00058,00099,000
North America127,000125,000177,000
Northeast Asia23,00028,00039,000
Oceania10,00011,00018,000
South Asia37,00038,00045,000
Southeast Asia58,00073,00089,000

 

As a leading global aerospace company, Boeing develops, manufactures and services commercial airplanes, defense products and space systems for customers in more than 150 countries. As a top U.S. exporter, the company leverages the talents of a global supplier base to advance economic opportunity, sustainability and community impact. Boeing’s diverse team is committed to innovating for the future, leading with sustainability, and cultivating a culture based on the company’s core values of safety, quality and integrity.

OSHKOSH, Wis., July 25, 2023 /PRNewswire/

This post was published on 26 July 2023 14:58

André Orban

M. Sc. Engineering

Published by
André Orban

Recent Posts

Lufthansa schedules first A350-1000 passenger flight to Tokyo on 3 December

Lufthansa plans to introduce its first Airbus A350-1000 on the Munich–Tokyo Haneda route on 3…

15 October 2026

EUROCONTROL’s Maastricht centre more than halves summer air traffic delays

EUROCONTROL’s Maastricht Upper Area Control Centre (MUAC) handled 842,259 flights between May and September 2026,…

15 October 2026

LOT parent plans dedicated cargo airline under new growth strategy

Polska Grupa Lotnicza (PGL), the aviation group behind LOT Polish Airlines, plans to establish a…

15 October 2026

airBaltic aircraft lands safely at Brussels Airport following technical emergency

An airBaltic A220-300 aircraft registered YL-ABS arriving from Berlin as flight SN2590 on behalf of…

15 October 2026

Norwegian expands UK–Oslo flights to support Norway’s ski tourism push

Norwegian Air Shuttle is increasing winter capacity between the UK and Oslo as part of…

15 October 2026

Brussels Airport adds four destinations to winter network of 136 routes

Brussels Airport will offer 136 direct destinations during its winter season starting on 25 October,…

15 October 2026