Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Join this forum to discuss the latest news that happened in the world of commercial aviation.

Moderator: Latest news team

Post Reply
brabel
Posts: 151
Joined: 17 Jun 2015, 10:51

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by brabel » 15 Mar 2019, 15:37

Poiu wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 15:07
February figures, anyone?
Brussels Airport still hasn't published theirs either...

airbuske
Posts: 1611
Joined: 09 Mar 2003, 00:00
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by airbuske » 15 Mar 2019, 17:12

SN's pax number in February: 624,099 (-1,9 %)
SLF: 76.8% to 77.3%. ( + 0,5 % )

There were less flights due to the national strike and flybmi bankruptcy
Best regards,

Airbuske

User avatar
sn26567
Posts: 35055
Joined: 13 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Rosières/Rozieren, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by sn26567 » 15 Mar 2019, 17:45

brabel wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 15:37
Poiu wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 15:07
February figures, anyone?
Brussels Airport still hasn't published theirs either...
Here they are:

https://www.aviation24.be/airports/brus ... trike-0-5/
André
ex Sabena #26567

convair
Posts: 1745
Joined: 18 Nov 2011, 00:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by convair » 15 Mar 2019, 18:14

SN share in BRU: 38%, down from 38.6% in Feb 2018.

User avatar
sn26567
Posts: 35055
Joined: 13 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Rosières/Rozieren, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by sn26567 » 15 Mar 2019, 21:02

convair wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 18:14
SN share in BRU: 38%, down from 38.6% in Feb 2018.
That was a quick one. It shows that Brussels Airlines suffered more from the 24-hr general strike than the average of Brussels Airport users.
André
ex Sabena #26567

Poiu
Posts: 580
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 09:38

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by Poiu » 15 Mar 2019, 21:43

sn26567 wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 21:02
That was a quick one. It shows that Brussels Airlines suffered more from the 24-hr general strike than the average of Brussels Airport users.
Not at all!
It shows that there are other factors at SN which caused a decrease in passsengers, eg the bankruptcy of FLYBMI.

PedroSoares
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 18:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by PedroSoares » 17 Mar 2019, 18:07

airbuske wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 17:12
SN's pax number in February: 624,099 (-1,9 %)
SLF: 76.8% to 77.3%. ( + 0,5 % )

There were less flights due to the national strike and flybmi bankruptcy
can you provide link for the 624,099 figures ?

User avatar
sn26567
Posts: 35055
Joined: 13 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Rosières/Rozieren, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by sn26567 » 17 Mar 2019, 21:01

PedroSoares wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 18:07
airbuske wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 17:12
SN's pax number in February: 624,099 (-1,9 %)
SLF: 76.8% to 77.3%. ( + 0,5 % )

There were less flights due to the national strike and flybmi bankruptcy
can you provide link for the 624,099 figures ?
Welcome to Aviation24.be, PedroSoares. Unfortunately, there is no link, as I'm afraid this is confidential insider information.
André
ex Sabena #26567

PedroSoares
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 18:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by PedroSoares » 17 Mar 2019, 23:54

sn26567 wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 21:01
PedroSoares wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 18:07
airbuske wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 17:12
SN's pax number in February: 624,099 (-1,9 %)
SLF: 76.8% to 77.3%. ( + 0,5 % )

There were less flights due to the national strike and flybmi bankruptcy
can you provide link for the 624,099 figures ?
Welcome to Aviation24.be, PedroSoares. Unfortunately, there is no link, as I'm afraid this is confidential insider information.
Ok thanks. Can you provide passenger figures for FY2018 though? In fy2017 it was 9.1 million.

User avatar
luchtzak
Posts: 11176
Joined: 18 Sep 2002, 00:00
Location: Hofstade, Zemst - Belgium
Contact:

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by luchtzak » 18 Mar 2019, 00:22

PedroSoares wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 23:54
sn26567 wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 21:01
PedroSoares wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 18:07


can you provide link for the 624,099 figures ?
Welcome to Aviation24.be, PedroSoares. Unfortunately, there is no link, as I'm afraid this is confidential insider information.
Ok thanks. Can you provide passenger figures for FY2018 though? In fy2017 it was 9.1 million.
A little search in this topic (one page back) will give you the answer: viewtopic.php?p=377106#p377106 ;-)

PedroSoares
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Mar 2019, 18:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by PedroSoares » 23 Mar 2019, 23:34

luchtzak wrote:
18 Mar 2019, 00:22
PedroSoares wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 23:54
sn26567 wrote:
17 Mar 2019, 21:01

Welcome to Aviation24.be, PedroSoares. Unfortunately, there is no link, as I'm afraid this is confidential insider information.
Ok thanks. Can you provide passenger figures for FY2018 though? In fy2017 it was 9.1 million.
A little search in this topic (one page back) will give you the answer: viewtopic.php?p=377106#p377106 ;-)
Thanks a lot. Maybe you can further help me with my thesis. I want to have a table with the top 8 european airline groups in terms of revenue (AF-KLM, IAG, Lufthansa, Ryanair, etc) for FY2018. In order to compare the placings I need to convert to the same currency. I chose the euro. Question: since many airlines start their FY at different times, at what date should I convert their revenues into euros? at the closing of each FY? An average of 2018? thanks

User avatar
Atlantis
Posts: 4135
Joined: 12 Apr 2005, 00:00

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by Atlantis » 11 Apr 2019, 23:15

The number of pax, in %, during March was again the highest one for Brussels Airlines for the whole LH Group. SN saw in increase of more then 15%!!!!!! while Eurowings had a drop of more then 2%

For the whole LH group was only an increase of 1%.

Good job SN, even they want to kill this brand and company. Unbelievable

Bel33
Posts: 128
Joined: 18 Feb 2012, 18:36

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by Bel33 » 12 Apr 2019, 10:28

Thanks to share this information. Don't forget some flights were cancelled due to strike by Skyes! Growth should had been higher than 15%! Excellent job!

User avatar
RoMax
Posts: 4400
Joined: 20 Jun 2009, 16:32

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by RoMax » 12 Apr 2019, 13:35

Atlantis wrote:
11 Apr 2019, 23:15
The number of pax, in %, during March was again the highest one for Brussels Airlines for the whole LH Group. SN saw in increase of more then 15%!!!!!! while Eurowings had a drop of more then 2%

For the whole LH group was only an increase of 1%.

Good job SN, even they want to kill this brand and company. Unbelievable
You're just taking over this (wrong) information from this article of Up in the Sky? https://www.upinthesky.nl/2019/04/11/lu ... iegtuigen/
That website is not exactly known for their editorial accuracy...

If you read the actual LHG communication you see that they only mention the consolidated figure of Eurowings incl. SN and the split short haul/long haul. The article mentioned above just takes SHL as EW and LHL as SN (probably in the logic of SN as the LHL competence center and EW for SHL - but that's nonesense in this context to 'assign traffic' to EW or SN in that way).
https://investor-relations.lufthansagro ... -2019.html

You know BRU quite well, but still you don't question it when you read that SN would have had 15% more pax in MAR? Where would they have come from?

convair
Posts: 1745
Joined: 18 Nov 2011, 00:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by convair » 12 Apr 2019, 14:11

RoMax wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 13:35
Atlantis wrote:
11 Apr 2019, 23:15
The number of pax, in %, during March was again the highest one for Brussels Airlines for the whole LH Group. SN saw in increase of more then 15%!!!!!! while Eurowings had a drop of more then 2%

For the whole LH group was only an increase of 1%.

Good job SN, even they want to kill this brand and company. Unbelievable
You're just taking over this (wrong) information from this article of Up in the Sky? https://www.upinthesky.nl/2019/04/11/lu ... iegtuigen/
That website is not exactly known for their editorial accuracy...

If you read the actual LHG communication you see that they only mention the consolidated figure of Eurowings incl. SN and the split short haul/long haul. The article mentioned above just takes SHL as EW and LHL as SN (probably in the logic of SN as the LHL competence center and EW for SHL - but that's nonesense in this context to 'assign traffic' to EW or SN in that way).
https://investor-relations.lufthansagro ... -2019.html

You know BRU quite well, but still you don't question it when you read that SN would have had 15% more pax in MAR? Where would they have come from?
Well, it's true that the number of SN pax for the month can't possibly be 295000 (it was above 624000 last month)!
It would be easy for LH/SN to prevent that confusion! :roll:

User avatar
sn26567
Posts: 35055
Joined: 13 Feb 2003, 00:00
Location: Rosières/Rozieren, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by sn26567 » 12 Apr 2019, 17:20

convair wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 14:11
RoMax wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 13:35
Atlantis wrote:
11 Apr 2019, 23:15
The number of pax, in %, during March was again the highest one for Brussels Airlines for the whole LH Group. SN saw in increase of more then 15%!!!!!! while Eurowings had a drop of more then 2%

For the whole LH group was only an increase of 1%.

Good job SN, even they want to kill this brand and company. Unbelievable
You're just taking over this (wrong) information from this article of Up in the Sky? https://www.upinthesky.nl/2019/04/11/lu ... iegtuigen/
That website is not exactly known for their editorial accuracy...

If you read the actual LHG communication you see that they only mention the consolidated figure of Eurowings incl. SN and the split short haul/long haul. The article mentioned above just takes SHL as EW and LHL as SN (probably in the logic of SN as the LHL competence center and EW for SHL - but that's nonesense in this context to 'assign traffic' to EW or SN in that way).
https://investor-relations.lufthansagro ... -2019.html

You know BRU quite well, but still you don't question it when you read that SN would have had 15% more pax in MAR? Where would they have come from?
Well, it's true that the number of SN pax for the month can't possibly be 295000 (it was above 624000 last month)!
It would be easy for LH/SN to prevent that confusion! :roll:
Yes, it would be easy, but Lufthansa categorically refuses to do so. And since LH owns 100% of SN, the latter can only comply. I have already raised the issue several times with the Communication Dept of Brussels Airlines, they have forwarded our complaints higher up at LH, but the answer remains NEIN.
André
ex Sabena #26567

convair
Posts: 1745
Joined: 18 Nov 2011, 00:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by convair » 12 Apr 2019, 19:35

sn26567 wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 17:20
convair wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 14:11
RoMax wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 13:35

You're just taking over this (wrong) information from this article of Up in the Sky? https://www.upinthesky.nl/2019/04/11/lu ... iegtuigen/
That website is not exactly known for their editorial accuracy...

If you read the actual LHG communication you see that they only mention the consolidated figure of Eurowings incl. SN and the split short haul/long haul. The article mentioned above just takes SHL as EW and LHL as SN (probably in the logic of SN as the LHL competence center and EW for SHL - but that's nonesense in this context to 'assign traffic' to EW or SN in that way).
https://investor-relations.lufthansagro ... -2019.html

You know BRU quite well, but still you don't question it when you read that SN would have had 15% more pax in MAR? Where would they have come from?
Well, it's true that the number of SN pax for the month can't possibly be 295000 (it was above 624000 last month)!
It would be easy for LH/SN to prevent that confusion! :roll:
Yes, it would be easy, but Lufthansa categorically refuses to do so. And since LH owns 100% of SN, the latter can only comply. I have already raised the issue several times with the Communication Dept of Brussels Airlines, they have forwarded our complaints higher up at LH, but the answer remains NEIN.
Yes, I know. Any numbers obtained by accident? ;)

User avatar
Airwave
Posts: 29
Joined: 03 Feb 2007, 20:16
Location: Antwerpen

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by Airwave » 12 Apr 2019, 20:43

BRU reported the results for March today. No word of SN growing at all, so lets use some words of Potus : probably to be qualified as "fake news"

User avatar
RoMax
Posts: 4400
Joined: 20 Jun 2009, 16:32

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by RoMax » 12 Apr 2019, 22:00

sn26567 wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 17:20
convair wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 14:11
Well, it's true that the number of SN pax for the month can't possibly be 295000 (it was above 624000 last month)!
It would be easy for LH/SN to prevent that confusion! :roll:
Yes, it would be easy, but Lufthansa categorically refuses to do so. And since LH owns 100% of SN, the latter can only comply. I have already raised the issue several times with the Communication Dept of Brussels Airlines, they have forwarded our complaints higher up at LH, but the answer remains NEIN.
They simply have no interest to do so. SN is a seperate company with its own P&L, legal structure, etc. but towards the outside world it's positioned as a division of Eurowings Group and so that means consolidated statistics, financial statements, etc. (just like Lufthansa CityLine and Air Dolomiti (both LH), Edelweiss Air (Swiss), Germanwings, LGW and Eurowings Europe (all 3 Eurowings) are seperate entities but never reported individually towards the outside world). It's something else of course if you like that or agree with that approach of LH Group, but from a company perspective it's very clear and straightforward.

convair
Posts: 1745
Joined: 18 Nov 2011, 00:02

Re: Brussels Airlines' monthly traffic figures

Post by convair » 13 Apr 2019, 00:30

RoMax wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 22:00
sn26567 wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 17:20
convair wrote:
12 Apr 2019, 14:11
Well, it's true that the number of SN pax for the month can't possibly be 295000 (it was above 624000 last month)!
It would be easy for LH/SN to prevent that confusion! :roll:
Yes, it would be easy, but Lufthansa categorically refuses to do so. And since LH owns 100% of SN, the latter can only comply. I have already raised the issue several times with the Communication Dept of Brussels Airlines, they have forwarded our complaints higher up at LH, but the answer remains NEIN.
They simply have no interest to do so. SN is a seperate company with its own P&L, legal structure, etc. but towards the outside world it's positioned as a division of Eurowings Group and so that means consolidated statistics, financial statements, etc. (just like Lufthansa CityLine and Air Dolomiti (both LH), Edelweiss Air (Swiss), Germanwings, LGW and Eurowings Europe (all 3 Eurowings) are seperate entities but never reported individually towards the outside world). It's something else of course if you like that or agree with that approach of LH Group, but from a company perspective it's very clear and straightforward.
I understand that, and they have every right to follow that line but I'm not so sure it's the right thing to do, except if they are trying to hide something, which very often doesn't fool their employees very long.
They do have the detailed figures, if only to guide them in their choices.
It's not unusual for companies of a certain size to publish the performance of various divisions or business units. It is not necessarily a bad tactics: it can act as a recognition for those that are doing well and a boost for those that are lagging behind.

Post Reply