FIFA World Cup Germany 2006

This is the place to hang out when you have finished your aviation related discussions, please remain always friendly and respectful against each other! Offensive and/or racist remarks are not allowed.
C_J
Posts: 500
Joined: 23 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: BRU

Post by C_J »

I wonder how the African teams (e.g. Ghana, Ivory Coast, Angola, ...) will do. Their teams contain real stars (like Drogba or Essien) and also more unknown players. Anyway, I like those teams, I hope they can surprise me.

abishay
Posts: 490
Joined: 07 Oct 2005, 00:00
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by abishay »

C_J wrote:I wonder how the African teams (e.g. Ghana, Ivory Coast, Angola, ...) will do. Their teams contain real stars (like Drogba or Essien) and also more unknown players. Anyway, I like those teams, I hope they can surprise me.
They all suck except for Ghana :D Congo smashed ivory 4-2 in less than five minutes.

Not only Drogba is an African star but Kanu(team not sure), Makele(Chelsea), Shabani and many more from africa play for leagues in Europe but none from Australia :D

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

other rooney news: break worse than feared
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/footbal ... 966604.stm

C_J
Posts: 500
Joined: 23 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: BRU

Post by C_J »

Bad news, he's such a good player :(

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

so, we will know the final teams Monday!

all managers have to give their list of 23 players, to the FIFA!

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

the managers gave their definitive lists, so here are the 32 teams:

Image

GROUPE A

ALLEMAGNE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Jens Lehmann (Arsenal/ANG)
* Oliver Kahn (Bayern Munich)
* Timo Hildebrand (Stuttgart)
Défenseurs
* Arne Friedrich (Berlin)
* Per Mertesacker (Hanovre)
* Robert Huth (Chelsea/ANG)
* Christoph Metzelder (Dortmund)
* Jens Nowotny (Leverkusen)
* Philip Lahm (Bayern Munich)
* Marcell Jansen (Mönchengladbach)
Milieux de terrain
* Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich)
* Bernd Schneider (Leverkusen)
* Torsten Frings (Brême)
* Thomas Hitzlsperger (Stuttgart)
* Sebastian Kehl (Dortmund)
* Tim Borowski (Brême)
* Michael Ballack (Bayern Munich)
* David Odonkor (Dortmund)
Attaquants
* Miroslav Klose (Brême)
* Lukas Podolski (Cologne)
* Gerald Asamoah (Schalke 04)
* Oliver Neuville (Mönchengladbach)
* Mike Hanke (Wolfsburg)
Sélectionneur : Jürgen Klinsmann

COSTA RICA
Image
Gardiens de but
* Jose Francisco Porras (Saprissa)
* Alvaro Mesen (Heredeniano)
* Wardy Alfaro (Alajuelense)
Défenseurs
* Luis Marin (Alajuelense)
* Gilberto Martinez (Brescia/ITA/2e division)
* Jervis Drummond (Saprissa)
* Leonardo Gonzalez (Herediano)
* Michael Rodriguez (Alajuelense)
* Harold Wallace (Alajuelense)
* Michael Umana (Herediano)
* Gabriel Badilla (Saprissa)
* Douglas Sequeira (R. Salt Lake/EU)
Milieux de terrain
* Danny Fonseca (Brujas)
* Randall Azofeifa (Saprissa)
* Mauricio Solis (Comunicaciones/GUA)
* Walter Centeno (Saprissa)
* Cristian Bolanos (Saprissa)
* Carlos Hernandez (Alajuelense)
Attaquants
* Paulo Wanchope (Herediano)
* Kurt Bernard (sans club)
* Ronald Gomez (Saprissa)
* Victor Nunez (Alajuelense)
* Alvaro Saborio (Saprissa)
Sélectionneur : Alexandre Guimaraes

EQUATEUR
Image
Gardiens de but
* Edwin Villafuerte (Deportivo Quito)
* Cristian Mora (Liga de Quito)
* Damian Lanza (Aucas)
Défenseurs
* Ivan Hurtado (ex-Al Arabi/QAT)
* Geovanny Espinoza (Liga de Quito)
* Paul Ambrossi (Liga de Quito)
* Neicer Reasco (Liga de Quito)
* Ulises de la Cruz (Aston Villa/ANG)
* Jorge Guagua (El Nacional)
* José Luis Perlaza (Olmedo)
Milieux de terrain
* Marlon Ayovi (Deportivo Quito)
* Edwin Tenorio (Barcelona Guayaquil)
* Edison Mendez (Liga de Quito)
* Patricio Urrutia (Liga de Quito)
* Cristian Lara (El Nacional)
* Segundo Castillo (El Nacional)
* Antonio Valencia (Recreativo Huelva/D2/ESP)
* Luis Saritama (Deportivo Quito)
Attaquants
* Félix Borja (El Nacional)
* Christian Benitez (El Nacional)
* Ivan Kaviedes (Argentinos Juniors/ARG)
* Agustin Delgado (Liga de Quito)
* Carlos Tenorio (Al Sadd/QAT)
Sélectionneur : Luis Fernandez Suarez

POLOGNE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Artur Boruc (Celtic Glasgow/ECO)
* Lukasz Fabianski (Legia Varsovie)
* Tomasz Kuszczak (West Bromwich/ANG/2e div.)
Défenseurs
* Jacek Bak (Al Ryyan/QAT)
* Marcin Baszczynski (Wisla Cracovie)
* Michal Zewlakow (Anderlech/BEL)
* Mariusz Jop (FC Moscou/RUS)
* Seweryn Gancarczyk (Metalist Kharkiv/UKR)
* Mariusz Lewandowski (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR)
* Dariusz Dudka (Wisla Cracovie)
Milieux de terrain
* Euzebiusz Smolarek (Dortmund/ALL)
* Kamil Kosowski (Kaiserslautern/ALL)
* Jacek Krzynowek (Bayer Leverkussen/ALL)
* Arkadiusz Radomski (Austria Vienne/AUT)
* Sebastian Mila (Austria Vienne/AUT)
* Miroslawa Szymkowiak (Trabzonspor/TUR)
* Piotr Giza (Cracovia)
* Damian Gorawski (FC Moscou/RUS)
* Radoslaw Sobolewski (Wisla Cracovie)
Attaquants
* Maciej Zurawski (Celtic Glasgow/ECO)
* Grzegorz Rasiak (Southampton/ANG)
* Ireneusz Jelen (Wisla Plock)
* Pawel Brozek (Wisla Cracovie)
Sélectionneur : Pawel Janas

GROUPE B

ANGLETERRE
Image
Gardiens de but
* David James (Manchester City)
* Robert Green (Norwich City)
* Paul Robinson (Tottenham Hotspur)
Défenseurs
* John Terry (Chelsea)
* Wayne Bridge (Chelsea)
* Jamie Carragher (Liverpool)
* Rio Ferdinand (Manchester United)
* Gary Neville (Manchester United)
* Ashley Cole (Arsenal)
* Sol Campbell (Arsenal)
Milieux de terrain
* Joe Cole (Chelsea)
* Frank Lampard (Chelsea)
* Steven Gerrard (Liverpool)
* David Beckham (Real Madrid)
* Michael Carrick (Tottenham Hotspur)
* Jermaine Jenas (Tottenham Hotspur)
* Aaron Lennon (Tottenham Hotspur)
* Owen Hargreaves (Bayern Munich)
* Stewart Downing (Middlesbrough)
Attaquants
* Peter Crouch (Liverpool)
* Wayne Rooney (Manchester United)
* Michael Owen (Newcastle United)
* Theo Walcott (Arsenal)
Sélectionneur : Sven-Goran Eriksson (SUE)

PARAGUAY
Image
Gardiens de but
* Justo Villar (Newell's Old Boys/ARG)
* Aldo Bobadilla (Libertad)
* Derlis Gomez (Sportivo Luqueno)
Défenseurs
* Denis Caniza (Cruz Azul/MEX)
* Carlos Gamarra (Palmeiras/BRA)
* Julio Cesar Caceres (River Plate/ARG)
* Delio Toledo (Saragosse/ESP)
* Paulo Da Silva (Toluca/MEX)
* Julio Manzur (Santos/BRE)
* Jorge Nunez (Estudiantes de La Plata/ARG)
Milieux de terrain
* Edgar Barreto (NEC/PBS)
* Roberto Acuna (Deportivo La Corogne/ESP)
* Carlos Humberto Paredes (Reggina/ITA)
* Julio Dos Santos (Bayern Munich/ALL)
* Cristian Riveros (Libertad)
* Carlos Bonet (Libertad)
* Jose Montiel (Olimpia)
* Diego Gavilan (Newell's Old Boys/ARG)
Attaquants
* Roque Santa Cruz (Bayern Munich/ALL)
* Nelson Haedo (Werder Brême/ALL)
* Jose Cardozo (San Lorenzo de Almagro/ARG)
* Salvador Cabanas (Jaguares de Chiapas/MEX)
* Nelson Cuevas (Pachuca/MEX)
Sélectionneur : Anibal Ruiz

SUEDE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Andreas Isaksson (Rennes/FRA)
* John Alvbage (Viborg/DAN)
* Rami Shaaban (Fredrikstad/NOR)
Défenseurs
* Erik Edman (Rennes/FRA)
* Petter Hansson (Heerenveen/HOL)
* Teddy Lucic (Häcken)
* Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa/ANG)
* Karl Svensson (Göteborg)
* Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaikos/GRE)
* Fredrik Stenman (Leverkusen/ALL)
Milieux de terrain
* Daniel Andersson (Malmoe)
* Niclas Alexandersson (Göteborg)
* Kim Källström (Rennes/FRA)
* Tobias Linderoth (Copenhague/DAN)
* Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht/BEL)
* Anders Svensson (Elfsborg)
* Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal/ANG)
Attaquants
* Marcus Allbäck (Copenhague/DAN)
* Johan Elmander (Bröndby/DAN)
* Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Juventus Turin/ITA)
* Mattias Jonson (Djurgarden Stockholm)
* Henrik Larsson (Barcelone/ESP)
* Markus Rosenberg (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
Sélectionneur : Lars Lagerbäck

TRINITE ET TOBAGO
Image
Gardiens de but
* Kelvin Jack (Dundee/ECO)
* Shaka Hislop (West Ham/ANG)
* Clayton Ince (Coventry/ANG/D2)
Défenseurs
* Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham/ANG/D4)
* Cyd Gray (San Juan Jabloteh)
* Marvin Andrews (Glasgow Rangers/ECO)
* Brent Sancho (Gillingham/ANG/D3)
* Ian Cox (Gillingham/ANG/D3)
* Atiba Charles (W Connection)
* Avery John (New England Revolution/EU)
Milieux de terrain
* Silvio Spann (sans club)
* Chris Birchall (Port Vale/ANG/D3)
* Aurtis Whitley (San Juan Jabloteh)
* Anthony Wolfe (Jabloteh)
* Densill Theobald (Falkirk/ECO)
* Carlos Edwards (Luton Town/ANG/D2)
* Dwight Yorke (Sydney FC/AUS)
* Russell Latapy (Falkirk/ECO)
Attaquants
* Stern John (Coventry/ANG/D2)
* Kenwyne Jones (Southampton/ANG/D2)
* Collin Samuel (Dundee United/ECO)
* Jason Scotland (St Johnstone/ECO/D2)
* Cornell Glen (LA Galaxy/EU)
Sélectionneur : Leo Beenhakker (PBS)

GROUPE C

ARGENTINE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Roberto Abbondanzieri (Boca Juniors)
* Leonardo Franco (Atlético Madrid/ESP)
* Oscar Ustari (Independiente)
Défenseurs
* Nicolas Burdisso (Inte Milan/ITA)
* Gabriel Milito (Saragosse/ESP)
* Juan Pablo Sorin (Villarreal/ESP)
* Fabricio Coloccini (Deportivo La Corogne/ESP)
* Leandro Cufré (AS Rome/ITA)
* Roberto Ayala (Valence/ESP)
* Gabriel Heinze (Manchester United/ANG)
Milieux de terrain
* Maximiliano Rodriguez (Atlético Madrid/ESP)
* Esteban Cambiasso (Inter Milan/ITA)
* Juan Roman Riquelme (Villarreal/ESP)
* Lionel Scaloni (West Ham/ANG)
* Luis Gonzalez (FC Porto/POR)
* Javier Mascherano (Corinthians/BRA)
* Pablo Aimar (Valence/ESP)
Attaquants
* Lionel Messi (FC Barcelone/ESP)
* Hernan Crespo (Chelsea/ANG)
* Carlos Tevez (Corinthians)
* Javier Saviola (Séville/ESP)
* Julio Cruz (Inter Milan/ITA)
* Rodrigo Palacio (Boca Juniors)
Sélectionneur : Jose Pekerman

CÔTE D'IVOIRE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Jean-Jacques Tizié (Espérance Tunis/TUN)
* Boubacar Barry Copa (KSK Beveren/BEL)
* Gérard Gnanhouan (Montpellier/FRA/D2).
Défenseurs
* Cyril Domoraud (Créteil/FRA/D2)
* Blaise Kouassi (Troyes/FRA)
* Abdoulaye Méité (Marseille/FRA)
* Etienne Arthur Boka (Strasbourg/FRA)
* Abib Kolo Touré (Arsenal/ANG)
* Emmanuel Eboué (Arsenal/ANG)
* Marc Zoro (FC Messine/ITA).
Milieux de terrain
* Didier Zokora (Saint-Etienne/FRA)
* Emerse Faé (Nantes/FRA)
* Kanga Gauthier Akalé (Auxerre/FRA)
* Romaric Ndri Koffi (Le Mans/FRA)
* Gnégnéri Yaya Touré (Olympiakos/GRE)
* Gilles Yapi Yapo (Young Boys/SUI)
* Guy Roland Demel (Hambourg/ALL).
Attaquants
* Bakari Koné (Nice/FRA)
* Didier Drogba (Chelsea/ANG)
* Arouna Koné (PSV Eindhoven/PBS)
* Bonaventure Kalou (Paris Saint-Germain/FRA)
* Abdoul Kader Keita (Lille/FRA)
* Aruna Dindane (Lens/FRA).
Sélectionneur : Henri Michel

PAYS-BAS
Image
Gardiens de but
* Edwin van der Sar (Manchester United/ANG)
* Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax Amsterdam)
* Henk Timmer (AZ Alkmaar)
Défenseurs
* Khalid Boulahrouz (Hambourg SV/ALL)
* Giovanni van Bronckhorst (FC Barcelone/ESP)
* Tim de Cler (AZ Alkmaar)
* Kew Jaliens (AZ Alkmaar)
* Jan Kromkamp (Liverpool/ANG)
* Joris Mathijsen (AZ Alkmaar)
* André Ooijer (PSV Eindhoven)
* Johnny Heitinga (Ajax Amsterdam)
Milieux de terrain
* Mark van Bommel (FC Barcelone/ESP)
* Phillip Cocu (PSV Eindhoven)
* Denny Landzaat (AZ Alkmaar)
* Hedwiges Maduro (Ajax Amsterdam)
* Wesley Sneijder (Ajax Amsterdam)
* Rafael van der Vaart (Hambourg SV/ALL).
Attaquants
* Ryan Babel (Ajax Amsterdam)
* Dirk Kuijt (Feyenoord Rotterdam)
* Ruud van Nistelrooy (Manchester United/ANG)
* Robin van Persie (Arsenal/ANG)
* Arjen Robben (Chelsea/ANG)
* Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (PSV Eindhoven)
Sélectionneur : Marco van Basten

SERBIE MONTENEGRO
Image
Gardiens de but
* Dragoslav Jevric (Ankaraspor/TUR)
* Oliver Kovacevic (Zeleznik)
* Vladan Stojkovic (Nantes/FRA)
Défenseurs
* Nemanja Vidic (Manchester United/ENG)
* Mladen Krstajic (Schalke 04/GER)
* Goran Gavrancic (Dynamo Kiev/UKR)
* Milan Dudic (Etoile Rouge Belgrade)
* Ivica Dragutinovic (FC Séville/ESP)
* Dusan Basta (Etoile Rouge Belgrade)
* Nenad Djordjevic (Partizan Belgrade)
Milieux de terrain
* Igor Duljaj (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR)
* Albert Nadj (Partizan Belgrade)
* Ivan Ergic (FC Bâle/SUI)
* Dejan Stankovic (Inter Milan/ITA)
* Predrag Djordjevic (Olympiakos/GRE)
* Zvonimir Vukic (Partizan Belgrade)
* Ognjen Koroman (Portsmouth/ENG)
* Danijel Ljuboja (Stuttgart/GER)
* Sasa Ilic (Galatasaray/TUR).
Attaquants
* Savo Milosevic (Osasuna/ESP)
* Mateja Kezman (Atletico Madrid/ESP)
* Nikola Zigic (Etoile Rouge Belgrade)
* Mirko Vucinic (Lecce/ITA)
Sélectionneur : Ilija Petkovic

GROUPE D

ANGOLA
Image
Gardiens de but
* João Ricardo (sans club)
* Lama (Petro Atletico)
* Mário (InterClube)
Défenseurs
* Delgado (Petro Atletico)
* Jamba (AS Aviacao)
* Kali (FC Barreirense, POR)
* Lebo Lebo (Petro Atletico)
* Loco (Primeiro Agosto)
* Marco Abreu (Portimonense, POR)
* Marco Airosa FC Barreirense, POR)
* Rui Marques (Hull City, ANG)
Milieux de terrain
* André (Kuwait SC, KOW)
* Edson (Pacos Ferreira, POR)
* Figueiredo (Varzim, POR)
* Mendonca (Varzim, POR)
* Miloy (InterClube)
* Zé Kalanga (Petro Atletico)
Attaquants
* Akwá (sans club)
* Andre Titi Buengo (Clermont Foot, FRA)
* Flávio (Al Ahli, EGY)
* Love (AS Aviacao)
* Mantorras (Benfica, POR)
* Mateus (Gil Vicente, POR).
Sélectionneur : Luis Oliveira Gonçalves

IRAN
Image
Gardiens de but
* Ebrahim Mirzapour (Foolad Khuzestan)
* Vahid Talebloo (Esteghlal Teheran)
* Hassan Roudbarian (Pas)
Défenseurs
* Yahya Golmohammadi (Saba Battery)
* Mohammad Nosrati (Pas)
* Rahman Rezaei (Messine/ITA)
* Sattar Zare (Bargh Shiraz)
* Hossein Kaabi (Foolad Khuzestan)
* Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh (Saba Battery)
* Amir Hossein Sadeqi (Esteghlal Teheran)
Milieux de terrain
* Javad Nekounam (Sharjah/EAU)
* Anderanik Teymourian (Abomoslem Khorasan)
* Mehdi Mahdavikia (Hambourg/ALL)
* Fereydoon Zandi (Kaiserslautern/ALL)
* Ali Karmi (Bayern Munich/ALL)
* Mehrzad Madanchi (Persepolis)
* Javad Kazemian (Persepolis)
Attaquants
* Ali Daei (Saba Battery)
* Vahid Hashemian (Hanovre/ALL)
* Reza Enayati (Esteghlal Teheran)
* Arash Borhani (Pas)
* Masoud Shojai (Saipa)
* Rasoul Khatibi (Sepahan Isfahan)
Sélectionneur : Branko Ivankovich (CRO)

MEXIQUE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Oswaldo Sanchez (Guadalajara)
* José de Jesus Corona (Tecos)
* Guillermo Ochoa (América)
Défenseurs
* José Antonio Castro (América)
* Andrés Guardado (Atlas)
* Rafael Marquez (FC Barcelona/ESP)
* Mario Méndez (Monterrey)
* Ricardo Osorio (Cruz Azul)
* Francisco Javier Rodriguez (Guadalajara)
* Carlos Salcido (Guadalajara)
* Claudio Suarez (Chivas/USA)
Milieux de terrain
* Jesus Arellano (Monterrey)
* Rafael Garcia (Atlas)
* Ramon Morales (Guadalajara)
* Antonio Naelson «Zinha» (Toluca)
* Pavel Pardo (América)
* Luis Pérez (Monterrey)
* Gonzalo Pineda (Guadalajara)
* Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul)
Attaquants
* Jared Borgetti (Bolton/ANG)
* Omar Bravo (Guadalajara)
* Francisco Fonseca (Cruz Azul)
* Guillermo Franco (Villarreal/ESP)
Sélectionneur : Ricardo Lavolpe

PORTUGAL
Image
Gardiens de but
* Ricardo (Sporting Portugal)
* Quim (Benfica Lisbonne)
* Bruno Vale (Estrela da Amadora)
Défenseurs
* Miguel (Valence/ESP)
* Paulo Ferreira (Chelsea/ANG)
* Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea/ANG)
* Fernando Meira (Stuttgart/ALL)
* Ricardo Costa (FC Porto)
* Marco Caneira (Sporting Portugal)
* Nuno Valente (Everton/ANG)
Milieux de terrain
* Costinha (Dynamo Moscou/RUS)
* Petit (Benfica)
* Maniche (Chelsea/ANG)
* Tiago (Lyon/FRA)
* Deco (FC Barcelone/ESP)
* Hugo Viana (Valence/ESP)
Attaquants
* Luis Figo (Inter Milan/ITA)
* Cristiano Ronaldo (Manchester United/ANG)
* Luis Boa Morte (Fulham/ANG)
* Simao (Benfica Lisbonne)
* Nuno Gomes (Benfica Lisbonne)
* Pedro Pauleta (Paris SG/FRA)
* Helder Postiga (Saint-Etienne/FRA)
Sélectionneur : Luiz Felipe Scolari (BRE)

GROUPE E

ETATS-UNIS
Image
Gardiens de but
* Kasey Keller (Mönchengladbach/ALL)
* Tim Howard (Manchester United/ANG)
* Marcus Hahnemann (Reading/ANG)
Défenseurs
* Steve Cherundolo (Hanovre/ALL)
* Eddie Lewis (Leeds/ANG)
* Eddie Pope (Real Salt Lake)
* Oguchi Onyewu (Standard Liege/BEL)
* Cory Gibbs (La Hague/HOL)
* Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham/ANG)
* Frankie Hejduk (Columbus)
* Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City)
Milieux de terrain
* Landon Donovan (Los Angeles),
* DaMarcus Beasley (PSV Eindhoven/HOL)
* Clint Dempsey (New England)
* Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado)
* Claudio Reyna (Manchester City/ANG)
* Bobby Convey (Reading/ANG)
* John O'Brien (Chivas USA)
* Ben Olsen (DC United)
Attaquants
* Brian McBride (Fulham/ANG)
* Josh Wolff (Kansas City)
* Eddie Johnson (Kansas City)
* Brian Ching (Houston).
Sélectionneur : Bruce Arena

GHANA
Image
Gardiens de but
* Sammy Adjei (Moadan Sport Ashdod/ISR)
* Richard Kingston (Ankaraspor/TUR)
* George Owu (AsantiGold)
Défenseurs
* Eric Addo (PSV Eindhoven/HOL)
* Issah Ahmed (Randers/DAN)
* Sheila Illiasu (Asante Kotoko)
* Samuel Osei Kuffour (AS Roma/ITA)
* John Mensah (Rennes/FRA)
* Habib Mohammed (King Faisal Babes)
* John Painstil (Hapoel Tel Aviv/ISR)
* Emmanuel Pappoe (Hapoel Kfar Saba/ISR)
* Daniel Quaye (Hearts of Oak)
* Hans Sarpei (VfL Wolfsburg/ALL)
Milieux de terrain
* Otto Addo (FSV Mainz/ALL)
* Stephen Appiah (Fenerbahce/TUR)
* Derek Boateng (AIK Stockholm/SUE)
* Haminu Dramani (Red Star Belgrade/SEM)
* Michael Essien (Chelsea/ANG)
* Sulley Ali Muntari (Udinese/ITA)
Attaquants
* Matthew Amoah (Borussia Dortmund/ALL)
* Asamoah Gyan (Modena/ITA)
* Razak Pimpong (FC Copenhague/DAN)
* Alex Tachie-Mensah (St. Gallen/SUI)
Sélectionneur : Ratomir Sujkovic

ITALIE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus)
* Angelo Peruzzi (Lazio Rome)
* Marco Amelia (Livourne)
Défenseurs
* Massimo Oddo (Lazio Rome)
* Christian Zaccardo (Palerme)
* Marco Materazzi (Inter Milan)
* Andrea Barzagli (Palerme)
* Alessandro Nesta (AC Milan)
* Fabio Cannavaro (Juventus)
* Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus)
* Fabio Grosso (Palerme)
Milieux de terrain
* Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus)
* Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan)
* Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan)
* Simone Perrotta (AS Rome)
* Daniele De Rossi (AS Rome)
* Simone Barone (Palerme)
* Francesco Totti (AS Rome)
Attaquants
* Luca Toni (Fiorentina)
* Alberto Gilardino (AC Milan)
* Filippo Inzaghi (AC Milan)
* Alessandro Del Piero (Juventus)
* Vincenzo Iaquinta (Udinese)
Sélectionneur : Marcello Lippi

RÉPUBLIQUE TCHÈQUE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Petr Cech (Chelsea/ANG)
* Jaromir Blazek (Sparta Prague)
* Antonin Kinsky (Ramenskoye/RUS)
Défenseurs
* Zdenek Grygera (Ajax Amsterdam/PBS)
* Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan/ITA)
* Martin Jiranek (Spartak Moscou/RUS)
* Pavel Mares (Saint-Pétersbourg/RUS)
* Radoslav Kovac (Spartak Moscou/RUS)
* David Rozehnal (Paris SG/FRA)
* Tomas Ujfalusi (Fiorentina/ITA)
Milieux de terrain
* Tomas Galasek (Ajax Amsterdam/PBS)
* David Jarolim (Hambourg/GER)
* Pavel Nedved (Juventus/ITA)
* Karel Poborsky (Ceske Budejovice)
* Jan Polak (Nuremberg/GER)
* Jaroslav Plasil (Monaco/FRA)
* Tomas Rosicky (Dortmund/GER)
* Vladimir Smicer (Bordeaux/FRA)
Attaquants
* Milan Baros (Aston Villa/ENG)
* Marek Heinz (Galatasaray/TUR)
* Jan Koller (Dortmund/GER)
* Vratislav Lokvenc (Salzbourg/AUT)
* Jiri Stajner (Hanovre/GER).
Sélectionneur : Karel Brückner

GROUPE F

AUSTRALIE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Mark Schwarzer (Middlesbrough/ANG)
* Zeljko Kalac (AC Milan/ITA)
* Ante Covic (Hammarby/SUE)
Défenseurs
* Lucas Neill (Blackburn/ANG)
* Stan Lazaridis (Birmingham/ANG)
* Craig Moore (Newcastle/ANG)
* Tony Popovic (Crystal Palace/ANG/D2)
* Michael Beauchamp (Central Coast Mariners)
* Mark Milligan (Sydney FC)
Milieux de terrain
* Marco Bresciano (Parme/ITA)
* Tim Cahill (Everton/ANG)
* Jason Culina (PSV Eindhoven/HOL)
* Scott Chipperfield (FC Bâle/SUI)
* Brett Emerton (Blackburn/ANG)
* Vince Grella (Parme/ITA)
* Harry Kewell (Liverpool/ANG)
* Josip Skoko (Wigan/ANG)
* Luke Wilkshire (Bristol/ANG/D2)
Attaquants
* John Aloisi (Alaves/ESP)
* Josh Kennedy (Dynamo Dresde/ALL/D2)
* Mile Sterjovski (FC Bâle/SUI)
* Archie Thompson (PSV Eindhoven/HOL)
* Mark Viduka (Middlesbrough/ANG)
Sélectionneur : Guus Hiddink (HOL)

BRESIL
Image
Gardiens de but
* Dida (AC Milan/ITA)
* Rogerio Ceni (Sao Paulo)
* Julio Cesar (Inter Milan/ITA)
Défenseurs
* Cafu (AC Milan/ITA)
* Cicinho (Real Madrid/ESP)
* Roberto Carlos (Real Madrid/ESP)
* Gilberto (Hertha Berlin/ALL)
* Juan (Bayer Leverkusen/ALL)
* Cris (Lyon/FRA)
* Lucio (Bayern Munich/ALL)
* Luisao (Benfica/POR)
Milieux de terrain
* Emerson (Juventus Turin/ITA)
* Edmilson (FC Barcelone/ESP)
* Gilberto Silva (Arsenal/ANG)
* Juninho Pernambucano (Lyon/FRA)
* Zé Roberto (Bayern Munich/ALL)
* Kaka (AC Milan/ITA)
* Ricardinho (Corinthians)
* Ronaldinho (FC Barcelone/ESP)
Attaquants
* Ronaldo (Real Madrid/ESP)
* Adriano (Inter Milan/ITA)
* Fred (Lyon/FRA)
* Robinho (Real Madrid/ESP)
Sélectionneur : Carlos Alberto Parreira

CROATIE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Tomislav Butina (Bruges/BEL)
* Stipe Pletikosa (Hajduk Split)
* Joe Didulica (Austria Vienne/AUT)
Défenseurs
* Robert Kovac (Juventus/ITA)
* Stjepan Tomas (Galatasaray/TUR)
* Dario Simic (AC Milan/ITA)
* Mario Tokic (Austria Vienne/AUT)
* Josip Simunic (Hertha Berlin/ALL)
* Igor Tudor (Sienne/ITA)
Milieux de terrain
* Jerko Leko (Dynamo Kiev/UKR)
* Niko Kranjcar (Hajduk Split)
* Niko Kovac (Hertha Berlin/ALL)
* Marko Babic (Bayer Leverkusen/ALL)
* Darijo Srna (Shakhtar Donetsk/UKR)
* Ivan Leko (Club Bruges/BEL)
* Luka Modric (Dinamo Zagreb)
* Jurica Vranjes (Werder Brême/ALL)
* Anthony Seric (Panathinaikos/GRE)
Attaquants
* Dado Prso (Rangers/ECO)
* Ivan Klasnic (Werder Brême/ALL)
* Bosko Balaban (Club Bruges/BEL)
* Ivica Olic (CSKA Moscou/RUS)
* Ivan Bosnjak (Dinamo Zagreb)
Sélectionneur : Zlatko Kranjcar

JAPON
Image
Gardiens de but
* Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata)
* Yoichi Doi (FC Tokyo)
* Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus Eight)
Défenseurs
* Tsuneyasu Miyamoto (Gamba Osaka)
* Alex (Urawa Reds)
* Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama F-Marinos)
* Makoto Tanaka (Jubilo Iwata)
* Akira Kaji (Gamba Osaka)
* Keisuke Tsuboi (Urawa Reds)
* Yuichi Komano (Sanfrecce Hiroshima)
Milieux de terrain
* Hidetoshi Nakata (Bolton Wanderers)
* Shunsuke Nakamura (Celtic)
* Shinji Ono (Urawa Reds)
* Junichi Inamoto (West Bromwich Albion)
* Koji Nakata (FC Basel)
* Takashi Fukunishi (Jubilo Iwata)
* Mitsuo Ogasawara (Kashima Antlers)
* Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka)
Attaquants
* Atsushi Yanagisawa (Kashima Antlers)
* Naohiro Takahara (Hamburg)
* Masashi Oguro (Grenoble)
* Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus Eight)
* Seiichiro Maki (JEF United Chiba)
Sélectionneur : Zico (BRE)

GROUPE G

CORÉE DU SUD
Image
Gardiens de but
* Lee Woon-jae (Suwon Bluewings)
* Kim Yong-dae (Seongnam Ilwha)
* Kim Young-kwang (Chunnam Dragons)
Défenseurs
* Lee Young-pyo (Tottenham Hotspur)
* Kim Dong-jin (FC Seoul)
* Cho Won-hee (Suwon Bluewings)
* Song Chong-gug (Suwon Bluewings)
* Choi Jin-cheul (Chonbuk Motors)
* Kim Jin-kyu (Jubilo Iwata)
* Kim Young-chul (Seongnam Ilwha)
Milieux de terrain
* Park Ji-sung (Manchester United)
* Kim Do-heon (Seongnam Ilwha)
* Kim Sang-shik (Seongnam Ilwha)
* Kim Nam-il (Suwon Bluewings)
* Lee Eul-yong (Trabzonspor)
* Lee Ho (Ulsan Tigers)
* Baek Ji-hoon (FC Seoul)
Attaquants
* Ahn Jung-hwan (MSV Duisburg)
* Cho Jae-jin (Shimizu S-Pulse)
* Park Chu-young (FC Seoul)
* Seol Ki-hyeon (Wolverhampton Wanderers)
* Lee Chun-soo (Ulsan Tigers)
* Chung Kyung-ho (Gwangju Sangmu)
Sélectionneur : Dick Advocaat (HOL)

FRANCE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Fabien Barthez (Olympique de Marseille)
* Grégory Coupet (Olympique Lyonnais)
* Mickaël Landreau (FC Nantes)
Défenseurs
* Eric Abidal (Olympique Lyonnais)
* Jean-Alain Boumsong (Newcastle/ANG)
* Pascal Chimbonda (Wigan/ANG)
* William Gallas (Chelsea/ANG)
* Gaël Givet (AS Monaco)
* Willy Sagnol (Bayern Munich/ALL)
* Mikaël Silvestre (Manchester United/ANG)
* Lilian Thuram (Juventus Turin/ITA)
Milieux de terrain
* Vikash Dhorasoo (Paris Saint-Germain)
* Alou Diarra (RC Lens)
* Claude Makelele (Chelsea/ANG)
* Florent Malouda (Olympique Lyonnais)
* Patrick Vieira (Juventus Turin/ITA)
* Zinédine Zidane (Real Madrid/ESP)
Attaquants
* Djibril Cissé (Liverpool/ANG)
* Thierry Henry (Arsenal/ANG)
* Franck Ribéry (Olympique de Marseille)
* Louis Saha (Manchester United/ANG)
* David Trezeguet (Juventus Turin/ITA)
* Sylvain Wiltord (Olympique Lyonnais)
Sélectionneur : Raymond Domenech

SUISSE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Pascal Zuberbuehler (FC Bâle)
* Fabio Coltorti (Grasshoppers Zurich)
* Diego Benaglio (Funchal/POR)
Défenseurs
* Johan Djourou (Arsenal / ANG)
* Ludovic Magnin (VfB Stuttgart / ALL)
* Philippe Senderos (Arsenal / ANG)
* Stephane Grichting (Auxerre / FRA)
* Christoph Spycher (Eintracht Francfort / ALL)
* Valon Behrami (Lazio Rome / ITA)
* Patrick Mueller (Olympique Lyonnais / FRA)
* Philipp Degen (Borussia Dortmund / ALL)
Milieux de terrain
* Xavier Margairaz (FC Zurich)
* Johann Vogel (AC Milan / ITA)
* Ricardo Cabanas (Cologne / ALL)
* Raphael Wicky (Hambourg SV / ALL)
* Daniel Gygax (Lille / FRA)
* David Degen (FC Bâle)
* Blerim Dzemaili (FC Zurich)
* Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen / ALL)
Attaquants
* Alex Frei (Rennes / FRA)
* Marco Streller (Cologne / ALL)
* Mauro Lustrinelli (Sparta Prague / RTC)
* Johan Vonlanthen (NAC Breda / HOL)
Sélectionneur : Koebi Kuhn

TOGO
Image
Gardiens de but
* Kossi Agassa (Metz/FRA)
* Nimini Tchagnirou (Djoliba)
* Kodjovi Dodji Obilalé (Etoile Filante)
Défenseurs
* Yaovi Dosseh Abalo (Apoel FC/Chypre)
* Daré Nibombé (Mons/BEL)
* Ludovic Assémoassa ((Clermont/FRA/D2)
* Karim Guédé (Hambourg/ALL)
* Touré Assimiou (Bayer Leverkusen/ALL)
* Richmond Forson (J.A. Poiré/FRA/amateur)
* Kuami Agboh (Beveren/BEL)
* Eric Akoto (Admira Walker/AUT)
* Afo Erassa (Clermont/FRA/D2)
Milieux de terrain
* Kaka Aziawonou (Youngs Boys/SUI)
* Cherif Touré Mamam (Metz/FRA)
* Thomas Dossèvi (Valenciennes/FRA/D2)
* Alexis Romao (Louhans Cuiseaux/FRA/D3)
* Adékambi Olufadé (Al Siliyah/QAT)
* Yao Junior Sènaya (YF Juventus/SUI/D2)
* Shéyi Adébayor (Arsenal/ANG)
Attaquants
* Robert Malm (Brest/FRA/D2)
* Abdel-Kader Cougbadja (Guingamp/FRA/D2)
* Massamesso Tchangaï (Benevento/ITA/D4)
* Moustapha Salifou (Brest/FRA/D2)
Sélectionneur : Stephen Keshi (NGA)

GROUPE H

ARABIE SAOUDITE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Mohammad al-Deayea (Al-Hilal)
* Mabrouk Zayed (Al-Ittihad)
* Mohammad Khouja (Al-Shabab)
Défenseurs
* Ahmad al-Doukhi (Al-Ittihad)
* Redha Takar (Al-Ittihad)
* Hamad al-Montashari (Al-Ittihad)
* Ahmad al-Bahri (Al-Ittifak)
* Mohammad Masaad (Al-Ahli)
* Nayef al-Kadhi (Al-Ahli)
* Hussein Abdul Ghani (Al-Ahli)
* Abdul Aziz al-Khathran (Al-Hilal)
Milieux de terrain
* Saoud Kariri (Al-Ittihad)
* Mohammad Nour (Al-Ittihad)
* Mohammad Amin (Al-Ittihad)
* Khaled Aziz (Al-Hilal)
* Omar al-Ghamdi (Al-Hilal)
* Nawaf al-Temyat (Al-Hilal)
* Mohammad al-Shalhoub (Al-Hilal)
Attaquants
* Sami al-Jaber (Al-Hilal)
* Yasser al-Qahtani (Al-Hilal)
* Mohammad al-Anbar (Al-Hilal)
* Saad al-Harthi (Al-Nasr)
* Malek Maath (Al-Ahli)
Sélectionneur : Marcos Paqueta (BRE)

ESPAGNE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Iker Casillas (Real Madrid)
* Pepe Reina (Liverpool/ANG)
* Santiago Canizares (Valence)
Défenseurs
* Antonio Lopez (Atletico Madrid)
* Pablo Ibanez (Atletico)
* Asier Del Horno (Chelsea/ANG)
* Carles Puyol (FC Barcelone)
* Juanito (Betis Séville)
* Michel Salgado (Real Madrid)
* Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid)
* Marchena (Valence)
Milieux de terrain
* Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal/ANG)
* Andres Iniesta (FC Barcelone)
* Xavi Hernandez (FC Barcelone)
* Joaquin (Betis Séville)
* Xavi Alonso (Liverpool/ANG)
* Albelda (Valence)
* Marco Senna (Villarreal)
Attaquants
* Fernando Torres (Atletico Madrid)
* Antonio Reyes (Arsenal/ANG)
* Raul (Real Madrid)
* Luis Garcia (Liverpool/ANG)
* David Villa (Valence)
Sélectionneur : Luis Aragones

TUNISIE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Ali Boumnijel (Club Africain)
* Hamdi Kasraoui (Espérance Sportive Tunis)
* Adel Nefzi (US Monastir)
Défenseurs
* Karim Hagui (FC Strasbourg/FRA)
* Rahdi Jaïdi (Bolton/ANG)
* Hatem Trabelsi (Ajax Amsterdam/PBS)
* David Jemmali (Bordeaux/FRA)
* Alaeddine Yahia (Saint-Etienne/FRA)
* Karim Saïdi (Lecce/ITA)
* Anis Ayari (Samsunspor/TUR)
* Mehdi Meriah (Etoile du Sahel).
Milieux de terrain
* Riadh Bouazizi (Kayserispor/TUR)
* Adel Chedli (Nuremberg/ALL)
* Kaïs Ghodhbane (Samsunspor/TUR)
* Sofiène Melliti (Gaziantepspor/TUR)
* Jawher Mnari (Nuremberg/ALL)
* Hamed Namouchi (Glasgow Rangers/ECO)
* Mehdi Nafti (Birmingham/ANG).
Attaquants
* Silva Dos Santos (Toulouse/FRA)
* Ziad Jaziri (Troyes/FRA)
* Karim Sediri (Rosenborg/NOR)
* Yassine Chikhaoui (Etoile du Sahel)
* Issam Jomâa (Lens/FRA).
Sélectionneur : Roger Lemerre

UKRAINE
Image
Gardiens de but
* Oleksandr Shovkovsky (Dinamo Kiev)
* Bohdan Shust (Shakhtyor Donetsk)
* Andrei Pyatov (Vorskla Poltava)
Défenseurs
* Andriy Nesmachny (Dinamo Kiev)
* Serghiy Fedorov (Dinamo Kiev)
* Vladimir Yezersky (Dniepropetrovsk)
* Andrei Rusol (Dniepropetrovsk)
* Dmitro Chygrynskiy (Shakhtyor Donetsk)
* Vladislav Vashchuk (Dinamo Kiev)
* Vycheslav Svidersky (Arsenal Kiev)
Milieux de terrain
* Anatoliy Tymoschuk (Shakhtyor Donetsk)
* Oleg Shelayev (Dniepropetrovsk)
* Oleg Gusev (Dinamo Kiev)
* Serguei Rebrov (Dinamo Kiev)
* Andriy Husin (Samara/RUS)
* Serguei Nazarenko (Dniepropetrovsk)
* Maksim Kalynychenko (Spartak Moscou/RUS)
* Ruslan Rotan (Dinamo Kiev)
Attaquants
* Andrei Chevtchenko (AC Milan/ITA)
* Andrej Voronin (Bayer Leverkusen/ALL)
* Andriy Vorobey (Shakhtyor Donetsk)
* Olexiy Belik (Shakhtyor Donetsk)
* Artem Milevskyi (Dinamo Kiev)
Sélectionneur : Oleg Blokhine

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

It's in 2 days!!!! I CAN'T WAIT!!!

User avatar
Vinnie-Winnie
Posts: 961
Joined: 01 Jul 2004, 00:00
Location: London

Post by Vinnie-Winnie »

Ovostar wrote:It's in 2 days!!!! I CAN'T WAIT!!!

No exams? ;)


it's the first time the world cup happens without me having any exams! I'm well chuffed :)

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

Image

IT'S THE WORLD CUP heeheh

C_J
Posts: 500
Joined: 23 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: BRU

Post by C_J »

I have exams :( But the games at 20h are possible if you plan your study work. Good luck to all other students ;)

User avatar
ehamspotter
Posts: 501
Joined: 03 Nov 2004, 00:00
Location: Kessel(Belgium)

Post by ehamspotter »

:kvole: I support for Brazil, England and Germany :wink: :kvole:

C_J
Posts: 500
Joined: 23 Aug 2004, 00:00
Location: BRU

Post by C_J »

Germany won the first game, 4-2 against Costa Rica. A good start for Germany and a lot of goals.

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

the first goal of the world cup was amazing whtat a shot. last goal too!
i also enjoyed poland-ecuador. I am now a fan of ecuador's manager!
So Very interesting day today !
England - Paaguay
Trinidad - Sweden
Argentina-Ivory Coast

The last game will be fascinating!

and this afternoon will we see more crouch dance ?

User avatar
Comet
Posts: 6475
Joined: 05 Jul 2003, 00:00
Location: Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England
Contact:

Post by Comet »

England couldn't even score their own goal yesterday, that shows how brilliant they are going to be. But then again, they are the only team in the tournament who have only one player, or so you would think if you read the UK papers, even quality dailies like The Times just feature pictures of Lady Beckham and ignore other players. You really would think that Lady Beckham was the only player in the England team (and a crap player at that, we still laugh about his attempt at a penalty in the European Chapionships, the one which went right over the top of the goal posts :lol: the stupid git blamed the grass and not himself :lol: )

But of course, if England did win, it would all be down to Beckham and no one else. I will be glad when the incoherent effeminate jessie has retired.
Sabena and Sobelair - gone but never forgotten.
Louise

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

yeah! english game was quite disappointing! but we can say that Beckham kind of scored. Anyway in their group Sweden did much worse with trinidad :lol: , that was so great :D !

Anyway, today i have a huge hangover, so nothing's better than a TV day :lol:

Here is the program!

-Silverstone F1 Grand Prix
-Serbia & Montenegro vs Holland
-French Open Final: FEDERER vs NADAL (The game of the century)
-Mexico vs Iran
-Portugal vs Angola

User avatar
B744skipper
Posts: 1509
Joined: 21 Apr 2004, 00:00

Post by B744skipper »

Although usually I don't give a damn about soccer, I'm really exited about the world cup being in my Mothercountry Germany.

Because I'm both Dutch and German, I support both teams. When watching soccer with Dutch friends (the Dutch games), I will support the Dutch team and party with my Dutch friends. But when Germany plays, I support them and tease my Dutch friends with Germany being the next world champion. :twisted:

I watch the game at home, and maybe I will go to a pub in Deventer to watch with more people (more people = more fun and super atmosphere).
And for one of the last matches I will be heading for Hamburg (if it works out) and watch it together with tenthousends of people in front of a big screen. That is just a breathtaking expierence.

I hope it works out because the day after the finals I will be heading for Russia. :wink:

EHAM
Posts: 357
Joined: 16 Oct 2004, 00:00
Location: Schiphol

Post by EHAM »

And "we" just had our first victory this World Cup. Serbia & Montenegro - The Netherlands 0-1 :kvole:

Ovostar
Posts: 939
Joined: 09 Jul 2005, 00:00
Location: GVA&LCY

Post by Ovostar »

yeah! i've watched the game! Pretty good beginning for Holland and Germany!

I can't wait for Tuesday! FRANCE-SWITZERLAND!!! It'll be a nightmare for the nerves!

User avatar
speedbird1
Posts: 1198
Joined: 08 Mar 2004, 00:00

Post by speedbird1 »

Comet wrote:England couldn't even score their own goal yesterday, that shows how brilliant they are going to be. But then again, they are the only team in the tournament who have only one player, or so you would think if you read the UK papers, even quality dailies like The Times just feature pictures of Lady Beckham and ignore other players. You really would think that Lady Beckham was the only player in the England team (and a crap player at that, we still laugh about his attempt at a penalty in the European Chapionships, the one which went right over the top of the goal posts :lol: the stupid git blamed the grass and not himself :lol: )

But of course, if England did win, it would all be down to Beckham and no one else. I will be glad when the incoherent effeminate jessie has retired.
Ever positive there Comet...!

Emirates

EHAM
Posts: 357
Joined: 16 Oct 2004, 00:00
Location: Schiphol

Post by EHAM »

Ovostar wrote:I can't wait for Tuesday! FRANCE-SWITZERLAND!!! It'll be a nightmare for the nerves!
Let's hope Switzerland will win this one. Just love to see France loosing a game (same goes for Germany btw) :wink:

Post Reply