Vienna Airport (VIE)

Passenger decline continues in January 2021 at Vienna Airport: -90.5%

Share

January 2021 Traffic Results: Passenger decline continues in the new year – 240,118 Passengers in the Flughafen-Wien Group and 198,295 at Vienna Airport – Decline of 90.5% in Vienna

January 2021 Traffic Results: Passenger decline continues in the new year – 240,118 Passengers in the Flughafen-Wien Group and 198,295 at Vienna Airport – Decline of 90.5% in Vienna
 
The aviation sector continues to be severely afflicted by the COVID-19 pandemic. In the month of January 2021, passenger volume in the Flughafen Wien Group (Vienna Airport, Malta Airport and Kosice Airport) amounted to 240,118 travellers, comprising a year-on-year decline of 90.5% from the level of January 2020. Vienna Airport registered a drop of 90.5% to 198,295 passengers.

January 2021 at Vienna Airport: passenger traffic down 90.5%

The number of passengers handled by Vienna Airport in the month of January 2021 declined by 90.5% in a year-on-year comparison to 198,295 travellers. The number of local passengers fell by 91.1%, whereas transfer passenger decreased by 88.9%. The number of flight movements in January 2021 was down by 80.9% from the prior-year month. Cargo volume at Vienna Airport fell 3.1% compared to the level of January 2020.
 
Passenger traffic to Western Europe fell by 91.1% in January 2021, whereas the number of passengers flying to Eastern Europe was down by 91.2% year on year. Passenger traffic to North America decreased by 87.4% from the prior-year month, and the number of passengers flying to Africa dropped by 86.7%. Passenger volume to Middle Eastern destinations showed a decline of 89.3% in January 2021. The number of passengers travelling to destinations in the Far East fell by 94.8%.
 
Malta Airport reported a reduction in passenger volume of 90.7% in the month of January 2021, Kosice Airport registered a decline of 87.3% in the number of passengers it handled compared to the prior-year period.

Vienna Airport (VIE)

01/2021Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit198,295-90.5
Local passengers arr+dep148,310-91.1
Transfer passengers arr+dep47,366-88.9
Flight movements arr+dep3,733-80.9
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)19,735-3.1
MTOW (in tonnes)170,873-78.6

Malta Airport (MLA)

01/2021Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit38,938-90.7
Local passengers arr+dep38,938-90.6
Transfer passengers arr+dep0-100.0
Flight movements arr+dep621-81.8
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)1,075-19.6
MTOW (in tonnes)21,935-83.5

Kosice Airport (KSC)

01/2021Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit2,885-87.3
Local passengers arr+dep2,885-87.3
Transfer passengers arr+dep0n.a.
Flight movements arr+dep38-88.3
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)0-100.0
MTOW (in tonnes)1,134-82.2

Flughafen Wien Group (VIE, MLA, KSC)

01/2021Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit240,118-90.5
Local passengers arr+dep190,133-90.9
Transfer passengers arr+dep47,366-89.0
Flight movements arr+dep4,392-81.1
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)20,810-4.1
MTOW (in tonnes)193,942-79.3

 
 
Note: Total number of passengers includes local, transfer and transit passengers.
Traffic data adjusted.

This post was published on 13 February 2021 17:55

André Orban

M. Sc. Engineering

Published by
André Orban

Recent Posts

BA Euroflyer Faro flight returns to Gatwick after reported window crack

A BA Euroflyer flight from London Gatwick to Faro returned to its departure airport on…

13 October 2026

Qantas cancels Rome–Perth flight after reports of bedbugs onboard

Qantas cancelled its Rome–Perth service on Saturday after passengers on the preceding flight from Perth…

13 October 2026

Boeing delivers 161 commercial aircraft in third quarter

Boeing delivered 161 commercial aircraft in the third quarter of 2026, bringing its January–September total…

13 October 2026

Frankfurt passenger traffic rises in September as cargo grows

Frankfurt Airport handled 6.1 million passengers in September 2026, up 1.6% year on year, supported…

13 October 2026

Cirium cuts 20-year aircraft delivery forecast to 43,000 as production constraints persist

Cirium forecasts around 43,000 commercial passenger and freighter aircraft deliveries between 2026 and 2045, worth…

13 October 2026

ICAO joins alliance to address CORSIA carbon-credit shortfall

ICAO has joined the Supporting Alliance for CORSIA EEU Supply, strengthening efforts to increase the…

13 October 2026