Vienna Airport (VIE)

June 2020 traffic results: 96.2% decline in the Flughafen Wien Group and 95.4% decrease at Vienna Airport

Share

The resumption of regularly scheduled flights by several airlines led to a slight improvement of passenger volumes in June 2020. However, they are still significantly lower than in the previous year. The total number of passengers handled by the Flughafen Wien Group (Vienna Airport, Malta Airport and Kosice Airport) fell by 96.2% to 142,095 travellers in June 2020. Vienna Airport registered a decline of 95.4% to 138,124 travellers. The accumulated passenger volume at Vienna Airport in the period January to June 2020 fell by 65.3% to 5.1 million.

June 2020 at Vienna Airport: passenger volume down 95.4%

The number of passengers handled by Vienna Airport in the month of June 2020 declined by 95.4% in a year-on-year comparison to 138,124 travellers. The number of local passengers fell by 94.7%, whereas transfer passenger decreased by 97.5%. The number of flight movements in June 2020 decreased by 89.9% year-on-year. Cargo volume at Vienna Airport was down by 34.9% compared to the level of June 2019.

The total number of passengers at Vienna Airport flying to destinations in Western Europe and Eastern Europe decreased by 94.7% and 94.8% respectively in the month of June 2020. Passenger traffic to North America was down 100% from the prior-year month, whereas the number of passengers flying to Africa dropped by 99.0%. Passenger volume to Middle Eastern destinations showed a decrease of 98.7% in June 2020. The number of passengers travelling to destinations in the Far East fell by 98.3%.

Malta Airport reported a reduction in passenger volume of 99.5% in the month of June 2020, whereas Kosice Airport registered a 99.0% decline in the number of passengers it handled compared to the prior-year period.

Traffic Development June2020

Vienna Airport (VIE)

06/2020Diff.%01-06/2020Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit138,124-95.45,090,546-65.3
Local passengers arr+dep120,802-94.74,104,623-63.9
Transfer passengers arr+dep17,296-97.5979,878-69.3
Flight movements arr+dep2,453-89.953,093-58.5
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)14,423-34.9107,860-20.7
MTOW (in tonnes)122,785-87.42,318,307-55.6

Malta Airport (MLA, fully consolidated)

06/2020Diff.%01-06/2020Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit3,348-99.51,017,850-68.7
Local passengers arr+dep3,348-99.51,010,306-68.8
Transfer passengers arr+dep0-100.07,366-58.8
Flight movements arr+dep280-94.39,289-61.1
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)1,440+19.57,953+1.0
MTOW (in tonnes)10,301-94.5363,202-59.8

Kosice Airport (KSC, consolidated at equity)

06/2020Diff.%01-06/2020Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit623-99.050,510-76.8
Local passengers arr+dep623-99.050,510-76.8
Transfer passengers arr+dep0n.a.0n.a.
Flight movements arr+dep24-9.3797-69.9
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)0-10.04-85.3
MTOW (in tonnes)307-98.315,279-75.7

Vienna Airport and strategic investments (VIE, MLA, KSC)

06/2020Diff.%01-06/2020Diff.%
Passengers arr+dep+transit142,095-96.26,158,906-66.0
Local passengers arr+dep124,773-95.95,165,439-65.2
Transfer passengers arr+dep17,296-97.5987,244-69.2
Flight movements arr+dep2,757-90.863,179-59.1
Cargo arr+dep (in tonnes)15,863-32.1115,817-19.5
MTOW (in tonnes)133,393-88.72,696,788-56.4

Note: Total number of passengers includes local, transfer and transit passengers. Traffic data adjusted.

| Press releases

This post was published on 14 July 2020 10:39

André Orban

M. Sc. Engineering

Published by
André Orban

Recent Posts

Airbus considers second A350 assembly line as long-haul demand grows

Airbus is preparing to decide on an expansion of A350 production capacity as airlines seek…

16 October 2026

Ryanair answers passenger’s windowless-seat complaint: ‘Take a nap’

Ryanair responded to a passenger’s complaint about its windowless seat 11A with a characteristic social-media…

16 October 2026

VINCI launches Lyon Terminal 2 overhaul ahead of 2030 Winter Olympics

VINCI Airports has launched the redevelopment of Terminal 2 at Lyon-Saint Exupéry Airport, with opening…

16 October 2026

Bonza backer Joshua Wander pleads guilty in US$500 million fraud case

Joshua Wander, co-founder and chief executive of 777 Partners, the investment firm that financed failed…

16 October 2026

Condor launches daily Berlin–Abu Dhabi flights with Etihad codeshare

Condor has launched daily flights between Berlin Brandenburg and Abu Dhabi, operated in codeshare with…

16 October 2026

Delta to launch daily Boston–Reykjavík flights in April 2027

Delta Air Lines will introduce daily seasonal flights between Boston and Reykjavík Keflavík on 12…

16 October 2026