Hub airlines
Network airlines Lufthansa, Swiss and Austrian Airlines carried 6.2 million passengers in January, 3.2% more than in the prior-year period. Capacity was increased by 1.6%, while the sales volume was up 2.9%, raising seat load factor by 0.9 percentage points.
Lufthansa German Airlines transported 4.3 million passengers in January, a 2.3% increase on the same month last year. January capacity was reduced by a slight 0.6%, while the sales volume was up 0.9%. Seat load factor was 1.2 percentage points above its prior-year level.
Point-to-point airlines
The Lufthansa Group’s point-to-point airlines – Eurowings (including Germanwings) and Brussels Airlines – carried 1.7 million passengers in January. Of these, 1.5 million were on short-haul and 0.2 million on long-haul flights. January capacity was 114.9% above its prior-year level, while January sales volume was up 112.0%. Seat load factor showed a 0.9-percentage-point decline.
On their short-haul services the point-to-point carriers raised capacity 68.5% and increased their sales volumes by 67.9%, resulting in a 0.2-percentage-point decline in seat load factor. Seat load factor for their long-haul services declined 14.3 percentage points, following a 261.4% increase in capacity and a 251.7% rise in sales volume.
These point-to-point figures newly include those of Brussels Airlines, which was fully acquired by the Lufthansa Group in January 2017.
| Lufthansa Group | |||||
| Month | yoy | Cumulative | yoy | ||
| Total Lufthansa Group Airlines | Passengers in 1,000 | 7,876 | +12.6% | 7,876 | +12.6% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 22,731 | +9.9% | 22,731 | +9.9% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 17,273 | +10.5% | 17,273 | +10.5% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 76.0 | +0.4pts. | 76.0 | +0.4pts. | |
| Available Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 1,116 | +1.7% | 1,116 | +1.7% | |
| Revenue Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 736 | +4.9% | 736 | +4.9% | |
| Cargo load-factor (%) | 65.9 | +2.0pts. | 65.9 | +2.0pts. | |
| Number of flights | 79,954 | +7.1% | 79,954 | +7.1% | |
| Lufthansa German Airlines | Passengers in 1,000 | 4,292 | +2.3% | 4,292 | +2.3% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 13,511 | -0.6% | 13,511 | -0.6% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 10,483 | +0.9% | 10,483 | +0.9% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 77.6 | +1.2pts. | 77.6 | +1.2pts. | |
| Number of flights | 39,707 | -1.7% | 39,707 | -1.7% | |
| SWISS | Passengers in 1,000 | 1,271 | +6.4% | 1,271 | +6.4% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 4,325 | +9.4% | 4,325 | +9.4% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 3,337 | +10.7% | 3,337 | +10.7% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 77.2 | +0.9pts. | 77.2 | +0.9pts. | |
| Number of flights | 12,871 | -1.3% | 12,871 | -1.3% | |
| Austrian Airlines | Passengers in 1,000 | 668 | +8.5% | 668 | +8.5% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 1,672 | +3.0% | 1,672 | +3.0% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 1,161 | +1.9% | 1,161 | +1.9% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 69.4 | -0.8pts. | 69.4 | -0.8pts. | |
| Number of flights | 9,532 | +5.3% | 9,532 | +5.3% | |
| Total Network Airlines* | Passengers in 1,000 | 6,185 | +3.2% | 6,185 | +3.2% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 19,480 | +1.6% | 19,480 | +1.6% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 14,959 | +2.9% | 14,959 | +2.9% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 76.8 | +0.9pts. | 76.8 | +0.9pts. | |
| Number of flights | 61,421 | -1.4% | 61,421 | -1.4% | |
| * Lufthansa German Airlines incl. regional airlines, SWISS incl. Edelweiss Air, Austrian Airlines | |||||
| Total Point-to-Point Airlines* | Passengers in 1,000 | 1,691 | +68.1% | 1,691 | +68.1% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 3,252 | +114.9% | 3,252 | +114.9% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 2,314 | +112.0% | 2,314 | +112.0% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 71.2 | -0.9pts. | 71.2 | -0.9pts. | |
| Number of flights | 17,828 | +51.7% | 17,828 | +51.7% | |
| * Incl. Eurowings and Brussels Airlines | |||||
| Additional references | |||||
| Pricing environment | clearly negative (excl. currency) | ||||
| Comments | |||||
| Next Investor Info | 9 March 2017 | ||||
| Network Airlines & Cargo* | |||||
| By region | Month | yoy | Cumulative | yoy | |
| Europe | Passengers in 1,000 | 4,568 | +3.5% | 4,568 | +3.5% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 5,197 | +0.5% | 5,197 | +0.5% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 3,509 | +3.5% | 3,509 | +3.5% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 67.5 | +1.9pts. | 67.5 | +1.9pts. | |
| Available Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 51 | -2.0% | 51 | -2.0% | |
| Revenue Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 26 | +0.4% | 26 | +0.4% | |
| Cargo load-factor (%) | 50.3 | +1.2pts. | 50.3 | +1.2pts. | |
| America (North und South) | Passengers in 1,000 | 755 | +1.8% | 755 | +1.8% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 7,397 | +4.4% | 7,397 | +4.4% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 5,822 | +2.2% | 5,822 | +2.2% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 78.7 | -1.7pts. | 78.7 | -1.7pts. | |
| Available Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 482 | +1.3% | 482 | +1.3% | |
| Revenue Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 310 | +5.1% | 310 | +5.1% | |
| Cargo load-factor (%) | 64.2 | +2.3pts. | 64.2 | +2.3pts. | |
| Asia/Pacific | Passengers in 1,000 | 503 | +1.2% | 503 | +1.2% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 4,750 | -2.9% | 4,750 | -2.9% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 4,018 | +1.9% | 4,018 | +1.9% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 84.6 | +4.0pts. | 84.6 | +4.0pts. | |
| Available Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 459 | +3.0% | 459 | +3.0% | |
| Revenue Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 346 | +7.1% | 346 | +7.1% | |
| Cargo load-factor (%) | 75.3 | +2.8pts. | 75.3 | +2.8pts. | |
| Middle East/ Africa | Passengers in 1,000 | 359 | +6.3% | 359 | +6.3% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 2,136 | +5.8% | 2,136 | +5.8% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 1,611 | +6.7% | 1,611 | +6.7% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 75.4 | +0.6pts. | 75.4 | +0.6pts. | |
| Available Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 123 | -0.5% | 123 | -0.5% | |
| Revenue Cargo tonne-kilometers (m) | 54 | -6.6% | 54 | -6.6% | |
| Cargo load-factor (%) | 44.2 | -2.9pts. | 44.2 | -2.9pts. | |
| * Lufthansa German Airlines incl. regional airlines, SWISS incl. Edelweiss Air, Austrian Airlines, Lufthansa Cargo | |||||
| Point-to-Point Airlines* | |||||
| Month | yoy | Cumulative | yoy | ||
| Short-haul | Passengers in 1,000 | 1,503 | +57.6% | 1,503 | +57.6% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 1,904 | +68.5% | 1,904 | +68.5% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 1,217 | +67.9% | 1,217 | +67.9% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 63.9 | -0.2pts. | 63.9 | -0.2pts. | |
| Long-haul | Passengers in 1,000 | 188 | +261.4% | 188 | +261.4% |
| Available seat-kilometers (m) | 1,347 | +251.7% | 1,347 | +251.7% | |
| Revenue seat-kilometers (m) | 1,097 | +199.3% | 1,097 | +199.3% | |
| Passenger load-factor (%) | 81.4 | -14.3pts. | 81.4 | -14.3pts. | |
| * Incl. Eurowings and Brussels Airlines | |||||
Note by Luchtzak.be: it is to the least strange that Brussels Airlines is categorised as a point-to-point airline.
This post was published on 9 February 2017 14:51
Aviation Capital Group (ACG) has signed a firm order for 75 Airbus A320neo Family aircraft,…
Brussels Airlines has brought its travelling contemporary African art exhibition, AfriConnections, to Brussels for the…
The Canadian Forces Snowbirds marked the end of an era on Friday, October 16, with…
Lufthansa plans to introduce its first Airbus A350-1000 on the Munich–Tokyo Haneda route on 3…
EUROCONTROL’s Maastricht Upper Area Control Centre (MUAC) handled 842,259 flights between May and September 2026,…
Polska Grupa Lotnicza (PGL), the aviation group behind LOT Polish Airlines, plans to establish a…