Finnair

Finnair traffic performance in January 2023: +81%

Share

In January, most passenger traffic figures clearly improved year-on-year, total month-on-month figures remained almost unchanged; cargo performance still good

In January, Finnair carried 816,200 passengers, which was 80.9% more than in January 2022 but 2.0% less than in December 2022.

The negative impact of the Russian airspace closure on Asian passenger traffic figures, which are still affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, was visible in January. The distance-based reported traffic figures do not take into account longer routings caused by the airspace closure as they are based on Great-Circle distance.

Finnair’s cooperation with Qatar Airways began on 1 November 2022 as daily flights operated by Finnair from Copenhagen and Stockholm to Doha commenced. Daily Helsinki – Doha flights started in mid-December. Related traffic figures are reported by Finnair and were visible in the European figures until the end of 2022. Starting from 2023, a new traffic area, “Middle East”, is used and these flights – as well as flights to Dubai and Israel – are now reported as part of this traffic area.

The overall capacity, measured in Available Seat Kilometres (ASK), increased in January by 19.4% year-on-year and by 0.5% month-on-month. Finnair’s traffic, measured in Revenue Passenger Kilometres (RPKs), increased by 91.0% year-on-year but decreased 0.2% month-on-month. The Passenger Load Factor (PLF) increased by 27.1% points year-on-year but decreased by 0.6% points month-on-month to 72.2%.

The ASK increase in Asian traffic was 25.8% year-on-year. The North Atlantic capacity decreased by 42.8% as the operations between Stockholm and the North American destinations were discontinued at the end of October. In European traffic, the ASKs were up by 24.5% whereas the Middle Eastern capacity increased by 687.1% due to the Qatar Airways cooperation. The ASKs in domestic traffic increased by 26.4%.

RPKs increased in Asian traffic by 142.9% year-on-year but declined in North Atlantic traffic by 3.4%. In European traffic, RPKs increased by 67.9%, in Middle Eastern traffic by 729.8% and in domestic traffic by 53.9%.

In January, the PLF improved particularly in Asian traffic (75.2%) and North Atlantic traffic (65.8%) year-on-year. The PLF was 71.5% in European traffic, 74.3% in Middle Eastern traffic and 65.8% in domestic traffic.

Passenger numbers increased in Asian traffic by 152.0% year-on-year. In North Atlantic traffic, the number of passengers decreased by 4.7%. In European traffic, passenger numbers increased by 69.8%, in Middle Eastern traffic by 745.1% and in domestic traffic by 67.7%.

As a result of the Russian airspace closure and a very strong comparison period, many cargo figures declined year-on-year in January. Available scheduled cargo tonne kilometres increased by 0.7% year-on-year but revenue scheduled cargo tonne kilometres decreased by 7.5%. Good demand for cargo capacity continued in January, even though the total cargo tonnes (including cargo-only operations) decreased by 24.7% year-on-year as Finnair operated several cargo-only flights during January 2022. Month-on-month decline, mainly caused by seasonality, was 12.4%.

In January, 81.2% of all Finnair flights arrived on schedule (63.1%).

Traffic statistics for February 2023 will be published on Tuesday 7 March 2023.

Finnair Traffic Performance January 2023
Month% Change YTD% Change
Total traffic
Passengers 1,000816.280.9816.280.9
Available seat kilometres mill2,892.619.42,892.619.4
Revenue passenger kilometres mill2,087.491.02,087.491.0
Passenger load factor %72.227.1p72.227.1p
Cargo tonnes total9,456.2-24.79,456.2-24.7
Available tonne kilometres mill412.9-0.7412.9-0.7
Revenue tonne kilometres mill226.021.6226.021.6
Asia
Passengers 1,000108.5152.0108.5152.0
Available seat kilometres mill1,077.625.81,077.625.8
Revenue passenger kilometres mill810.7142.9810.7142.9
Passenger load factor %75.236.3p75.236.3p
Europe
Passengers 1,000447.769.8447.769.8
Available seat kilometres mill1,022.524.51,022.524.5
Revenue passenger kilometres mill730.867.9730.867.9
Passenger load factor %71.518.5p71.518.5p
North Atlantic
Passengers 1,00027.3-4.727.3-4.7
Available seat kilometres mill323.1-42.8323.1-42.8
Revenue passenger kilometres mill212.6-3.4212.6-3.4
Passenger load factor %65.826.8p65.826.8p
Middle East
Passengers 1,00047.8745.147.8745.1
Available seat kilometres mill286.4687.1286.4687.1
Revenue passenger kilometres mill212.9729.8212.9729.8
Passenger load factor %74.33.8p74.33.8p
Domestic
Passengers 1,000184.967.7184.967.7
Available seat kilometres mill183.126.4183.126.4
Revenue passenger kilometres mill120.553.9120.553.9
Passenger load factor %65.811.8p65.811.8p
Cargo traffic
Europe tonnes1,277.618.31,277.618.3
North Atlantic tonnes1,312.3-41.21,312.3-41.2
Middle East tonnes1,815.8420.91,815.8420.9
Asia tonnes4,991.9-9.84,991.9-9.8
Domestic tonnes31.46.131.46.1
Cargo scheduled traffic total tonnes9,428.92.29,428.92.2
Cargo flights tonnes**27.2-99.227.2-99.2
Cargo traffic tonnes total9,456.2-24.79,456.2-24.7
Available tonne kilometres* mill115.9-21.5115.9-21.5
Revenue tonne kilometres mill58.5-33.758.5-33.7
Available sched. cargo tonne kms* mill115.50.7115.50.7
Revenue sched. cargo tonne kms mill58.3-7.558.3-7.5
Cargo load factor* %50.5-9.3p50.5-9.3p
– North-Atlantic cargo load factor* %53.26.3p53.26.3p
– Asia cargo load factor* %54.7-9.8p54.7-9.8p
Scheduled traffic cargo load factor* %50.5-4.5p50.5-4.5p

* Based on average operational cargo capacity

** Including purchased traffic

  • Change %: Change compared to the figures of the respective periods in the previous year (p = points, N/A = not available).
  • Available seat kilometres. ASK: Total number of seats available multiplied by kilometres flown.
  • Revenue passenger kilometres. RPK: Number of revenue passengers carried multiplied by kilometres flown.
  • Passenger load factor: Share of revenue passenger kilometres of available seat kilometres.
  • Available tonne-kilometres. ATK: Number of tonnes of capacity for carriage of passengers, cargo and mail multiplied by kilometres flown.
  • Revenue tonne-kilometres. RTK: Total revenue load consisting of passengers, cargo and mail multiplied by kilometres flown.
  • Overall load factor: Share of revenue tonne-kilometres of available tonne-kilometres.
Finnair Plc                Investor News              7 February 2023 at 9:00 a.m. EET

This post was published on 8 February 2023 12:19

André Orban

M. Sc. Engineering

Published by
André Orban

Recent Posts

easyJet adds five UK routes for summer 2027, including three from Southampton

easyJet has put five additional UK routes on sale for summer 2027, following the 18…

16 October 2026

Lufthansa Cargo expands Asian links and shifts Mumbai freighters to Navi Mumbai

Lufthansa Cargo’s winter 2026/27 schedule will offer 88 freighter routes serving 40 destinations worldwide, with…

16 October 2026

Lessor Aviation Capital Group places record order for 75 Airbus A320neo Family jets

Aviation Capital Group (ACG) has signed a firm order for 75 Airbus A320neo Family aircraft,…

16 October 2026

Brussels Airlines’ African art exhibition arrives at Tour & Taxis

Brussels Airlines has brought its travelling contemporary African art exhibition, AfriConnections, to Brussels for the…

16 October 2026

Snowbirds bid farewell to CT-114 Tutor with final Moose Jaw performance

The Canadian Forces Snowbirds marked the end of an era on Friday, October 16, with…

16 October 2026

Lufthansa schedules first A350-1000 passenger flight to Tokyo on 3 December

Lufthansa plans to introduce its first Airbus A350-1000 on the Munich–Tokyo Haneda route on 3…

15 October 2026